Discover more than 2,000 properties throughout Greece

Services

See the services of Value 4 Greece

Discover more than 2,000 properties throughout Greece
Home Privacy Policy (GDPR)
Service

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Value4greece Agency pays great attention to the security and protection of its visitors/clients personal data. It is stated that, according to the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU – GDPR), personal data are defined as every piece of information, with which one can identify directly or indirectly an individual (the subject of said data). Such data include, for example, the name, surname, age, permanent or temporary residence address, e-mail address, hardware or terminal identification data, online search history etc.

Information regarding legal entities and groups of people or statistical information, from which it is not possible to recognize a specific or identifiable individual, do not fall under this category and are excluded from this regulation.

The present Personal Data Protection Policy is compliant with the European Regulation for the protection of individuals from personal data treatment (ΕΕ/2016/679) as well as the Greek legislation, and its goal is to inform you about the data that are collected during your visit to our website. It is stated that Value4greece can modify the present policy anytime and without any notification. Upon visiting and using the present website, the visitors/clients recognize that they have read, understood and unconditionally accepted the present Personal Data Protection Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE TREAT DURING YOUR VISIT ON OUR WEBSITE AND WHEN PROVIDING OUR SERVICES

1.1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

During your visit to our website, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, except for the case that you wish to contact us regarding our services. In this case, we treat, meaning that we collect and store, only the necessary personal data (name, surname, telephone, e-mail, residence address, tax identification number, IBAN or/and bank account number, debit or credit card information, IP address) that will allow us to contact you and offer you the desired information or service.

For the purpose of the newsletter service, there is a specific contact request form required, that the visitor can find available on our website and where he will find an explicit mention to the fact that he gives us his permission to send e-mail notifications. It is also stated that this permissions can be cancelled at any time and by any means.

1.2. SOCIAL MEDIA

Value4greece uses social media like FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, PINTEREST and YOUTUBE. It is possible to contact the administrators of our agency’s accounts on these media by sending a message on each platform. In the case that the administrator of our account on each of these platforms receives a message containing personal data of an individual, these data are confidential and will solely be used for their initial intended purpose.

After the completion of this purpose, if we do not continue to providing our services, these data are deleted. It is noted that our agency does not and cannot have any effect and control on the type of data that are collected and kept by the above mentioned social media platforms, as a result of the use of such platforms. Consequently, the visitor/client visits these platforms at his own responsibility.

1.3. ΝEWSLETTER SERVICE

Regarding the purpose of sending newsletters, it is necessary to provide us with your e-mail address, at the pertinent service on our website or via a contact form, along with the rest of your personal information (name, surname, residence address etc.) and also to actively accept the terms of the personal data protection policy, according to which the visitor/client should explicitly give his permission to be contacted with e-mail newsletters.

It is noted that this permission can be cancelled at any time. This cancellation can occur through the means that the visitor/clients prefers (post mail, e-mail, telephone notification etc.).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect the personal data of visitors/clients as such:

1. Either through the direct (in real life) contact and/or signing of a contract with our agency,
2. Either through the social media platforms in the case that a visitor/client expresses his interest for the agency’s services and/or providing of information,
3. Either with your subscription to the Newsletter service,
4. Either, finally, by practicing your rights deriving from the present policy, the website’s terms of use or the law.

3. PURPOSE OF YOUR DATA TREATMENT

The afore-mentioned personal data treatment is always compliant with Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We declare that we only process the absolutely necessary data that will allow us to cover your needs in the best way possible. The treatment of your personal data serves the purpose of your communication with our agency, and also guarantees that you enjoy the best possible navigation on this website and consequently your best information based on your personal preferences.

It is clarified here that before signing a contract with our office, it is required that a written agreement regarding the protection of your personal data is signed.

4. TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

Our office can transfer your personal data to third countries, outside of the E.U., in the case that:
• A sufficient level of protection as defined by the European Union is guaranteed by the third country, or
• The relevant guarantee for the treatment of the data has been provided by the receiver, according to the law.
If none of the above cases is valid, the transfer can only occur if:
• You have provided our office with your explicit agreement on this matter or
• The transfer is required for the execution of a contract with our office, as for the execution of a mandate for example.
• The transfer is necessary for the promotion or execution of legal requirements or for the protection of your rights.

5. THE PERIOD FOR WHICH OUR OFFICE KEEPS YOUR DATA

In the case that you sign a contract with our office, your personal data will be kept for the entire duration of this contract. In any case of this contract’s resolution, the office can keep your personal data until the completion of the legal general limitation period, which is twenty (20) years from the date of termination, under whichever terms, of said contract.

If, until the end of this twenty (20) year period there are active legal procedures with our office or with any other company linked to this case, affecting you directly or indirectly, this limitation period will be extended until a final court decision has been issued. In the case that you have not signed a contract with our office, your personal data will be kept for up to five (5) years from your inscription, either your communication with our office was electronic or oral (via telephone).

In the case that a shorter or longer period is required by law or other regulative actions, the above mentioned limitation period will be shortened or extended respectively. The documents that include your signature and on which your personal data are mentioned, can be kept in electronic/digital form according to the same limitation periods.

6. TREATMENT RESPONSIBLE

The person responsible for the treatment of your personal data for the needs of the present website is: (telephone: +30 2651022621 –e-mail: info@value4greece.com– address: 4 Μelanidi Str.). For any further enquiries regarding the present personal data protection policy, or if you believe that there are any ambiguities in the policy, please feel free to contact the Treatment Responsible.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

Access Right
The right to know if and at what extend your personal data are being processed in any kind of way, and more specifically why they are being processed, the categories of data being processed, who receives your data inside and outside of the E.U., the period during which we keep your data, as well as the existence of automated decision-making (article 15 GDPR).

Right to Rectification
The right to demand the rectification and/or completion of potentially incomplete personal data, so they can be complete and precise (article 16).

Right To Restriction of Processing
The right to demand the restriction of your personal data processing under the conditions of Article 18 of the GDPR. It is noted, nevertheless, that our office reserves the right to deny your demand for the restriction of your personal data processing, if the processing or saving of your personal data is necessary for the implementation, performance or support of our rights or for the performance of our obligations.

Right to Object
The right to object to any further processing of your personal data kept by us (article 21 of the GDPR), unless we prove that there are compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing of your personal data, or that keeping them is crucial to the exercise of our legal claims.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten):
The right to demand the erasure of your personal data from the archives that we keep under the conditions of article 17 of the GDPR. It is noted that the agency has the right to deny your demand for the erasure of your personal data, if the processing or keeping your personal data is necessary for the implementation, performance or support of our rights or for the performance of our obligations.

Right to Data Portability
The right to demand the transfer of your personal data from our agency to any other treatment responsible (article 20 of the GDPR). It is noted that the right to portability does not mean that the personal data will be erased.

Right to Report
The right to report anything to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), if you believe that your rights are afflicted in any way.

You can always contact the treatment responsible in writing or via electronic means, regarding the exercise of your rights. Our agency, with utmost respect for your rights, will make its best efforts in order to reply to your demand within thirty (30) days from the submission of said demand. This deadline can be extended to sixty (60) more days, if it is deemed necessary for reasons of the demand’s complexity and the high number of demands. Our agency, in any case, will notify you for any further extend of the thirty (30) day deadline. The exercise of your rights does not bear any costs.

Nevertheless, the agency can impose a reasonable fee to the visitor/client, after a pertinent notification of course, or even deny responding to his demand/s, if the demand of said visitors/clients are evidently unjustified, exaggerated or repeating.

8. SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

The personal data that we collect in the framework of our website’s function are necessary for the purposes of communication with you and for the amelioration of our website. They are absolutely confidential and are kept only for the above- mentioned purposes. The members of our agency, who are bound by a confidentiality agreement, may have access to your personal data for the purpose of exercising a pertinent process.

Moreover, we maintain a sufficient security system and take all necessary and appropriate technical and organization measures, in order to avoid any security violation of your personal data (leak, reveal, access by non- authorized persons) through our system.